School: Loughteague, Stradbally (roll number 6129)

Loughteeog, Co. Laois
Teachers:
Brigid Keane Brighid Ní Chatháin

1. "Offerings" are not taken at funerals in this part of Maryborough parish - in Rathemiska, Grange, Dysart, Snos, [?], Cullenagh, Pass, Rathleague, nor in the adjoining parish of Stradbally and Timahoe

Offerings are laid in The Heatrh, Killone, Shaen, Straboe of this parish of Port Larighise (or maryboro')
    The old custom of providing clay pipes and tobacco for men and snuff for the women attending wakes is now quite obsolete, though it continued up to recent years.
    W. Pat Conran (born 1853 or so) told me that it was never the custom to have offerings here but that when the marriage took place in the houses, in his young days, it was usual to make a collection for the priest there. There was a big dinner and when that was over a plate was passed round and all the guests contributed. The collection was then handed to the priest On one occasion Pat was present when a poor couple were married The dinner was over and the collection made as usual but the priest passed over the entire amount of money to the young couple.