School: Loughteague, Stradbally (roll number 6129)

Loughteeog, Co. Laois
Teachers:
Brigid Keane Brighid Ní Chatháin

1. There is a comfortable farmhouse at Grange Cross beside the Maryboro-Stradbally road which contain a closet room. This room is at the Dunamaise end of the house. It was closed up many years ago and is never used by the Fingletons the owners, although they enter it to open the window and air the room occasionally. Something was settled in that room many years ago.
    It is said that a priest was often met on the mass-path above Longkehoe House enquiring for someone to serve his mass. This apparition has not been seen for some years.