School: Luggacurran (2), Stradbally (roll number 16576)

Luggacurren, Co. Laois
Mrs. Delaney

1. (continued from previous page)
    It appears all the trouble was started by two gentlemen farmers, who had come down in the world and who were not able to pay their rents. Those two men were - M? William Dunne and the other was Lei? Denis Kilbride.
    The former had 1300 acres of fattening land and the latter had 700 acres do. Those two men, for their own ends, started the "Pay no rent Policy". Then of course the famous "Evictions" took place. Most of those evicted never got back to their own home. A few farmers settled up with the Landlord and were reinstated. Others, who held out were deprived of their homes. Protestant Planters were brought in and paid to stay in those homes. They also were protected by the police. As there was no Barrack for the Police the Catholic school was taken over and used until a Barrack was provided. The few catholic children who remained had to use the chapel as a school. They sat on stones and wrote on slates.
    Languages