School: Luggacurran (2), Stradbally (roll number 16576)

Luggacurren, Co. Laois
Mrs. Delaney

1. (continued from previous page)
    make a job of him. He jumped inside the ditch, procured four long Salley Rods. He inserted them at the tail, they lay along under the backbone so as to strengthen it. When he had this done he hit the horse with the whip. It jumped up and trotted home as if nothing happened. The following spring didn't the Rods begin to bud. With the heat of the body etc. there was rapid growth. A splendid number of rods began to protrude under the tail. The neighbour, in great trouble, came to Paddy to get his advice. He thought the horse was going to turn into a wood or forest or something else. Paddy listened attentively to my man's story. Then, he said, that is quite alright, I'l manage the "undergrowth." He started to twist the rods, and in this way made a nice little Basket.
    AT1911A: Horse's New Backbone
    Patrick Corcoran