School: Luggacurran (2), Stradbally (roll number 16576)

Luggacurren, Co. Laois
Mrs. Delaney

1. White Feet
    About sixty years ago the White_Boy Society was very strong in this locality One night they attacked a man by the name of Brennan of Cloppok, who was supposed to be a traitor, in so much that he was known to be giving information to the English Officials re this Society
    He was a single man and had only a maid living with him. The White Boys surrounded his house one night, he gave then a big defeat - Although there were hundreds attacking he escaped. he managed to decoy them He placed a light in one window and himself and the maid were in the next room which was in darkness. He kept shooting and she was busily engaged filling the Rifles. The fight continued during the night. It is thought that when daylight appeared the majority of the White Boys lay dead or dying These were supposed to be buried on the spot. The few who escaped quickly got away. The place is known as the
    Mr John Butler
    Stradbally, Co. Laois