School: Tolerton, Ballylickmoyler (roll number 11321)

Towlerton, Co. Laois
L. Ó Broin

1. About 40 years ago there lived in this district a gentleman named William Edge. He was a fearless horse-man and was never happy unless when out hunting or playing polo at which game he was excellent. No horse no matter how unruly could unseat him and no obstacle was too great for him to jump, yet sad to relate the sport which brought him so much enjoyment during his life was also the cause of his death. He was out for his customary ride one morning when his horse stumbled. Using his whole strength to keep the animal from falling, the reins broke and Mr Edge was pitched forward on to the road and his neck was broken. He died almost instantly.
    During the great wind of 1903 a man name Shortall who lived near Tolerton was on his way home across some fields. He was lifted bodily by the great gale and carried a distance of about 50 yards
    Pauline B. Graham
    Anthony Dunne