School: Tolerton, Ballylickmoyler (roll number 11321)

Towlerton, Co. Laois
L. Ó Broin

1. (continued from previous page)
    was a teacher in this house who was very rich. When they heard the noise they thought it was raiders that were in the house. They were all in bed up stairs when they heard the noise. They go out of bed and locked the door, and put the bed at the back of the door.
    The man of the house said to the teacher? "You are bringing raiders about the house with your old money." "Dont be talking now Pat" said the teacher. "God can do all things." "What can he do now" said the man. "When they are below in the parlour." When they got up in the morning they found all things right. The noise they heard was a goat with her head in the window.
    Kathleen B. Wade
    Garrendenny, Co. Laois