School: Tolerton, Ballylickmoyler (roll number 11321)

Towlerton, Co. Laois
L. Ó Broin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the great horse. Then a great wind came and the whole host of riders swept away before it and Peter led them, riding beside Hurling - Cap at a splendid gallop. Far across the land the fairy riders went swiftly till Peter saw the broad waters of the Shannon before him. Hurling-Cap put his horse to the leap, and sailed high through the air and landed on the far side of the river. Peter followed and the rest of the riders and all the host soared over the broad Shannon and landed beyond it Peter's horse made such a fine jump that it landed far beyond any of the others. Upon my word cried Peter but whatever stock you come of, you have the blood in you." As he spoke he remembered that he had broken the ban. His steed stood still and the rest of the company of riders rushed by, heading for the West to find golden treasure of Queen Maeve. What have I done" cried Peter. he tried to spur the horse, and he found that he was sitting astride a brown bullock of his own
    John Moore
    Mr James Wade