School: Cloigne

Clegna, Co. Roscommon
Ss. Mac Fhloinn

1. In the townland of Hollymout in the parish of Ardcarne and in the County Roscommon there lived a man named James Croghan. On his farm there were caves and they are still to be seen there and known as the Hollymount caves reaching to a height of about forty feet.
    One Christmas morning about one hundred years ago he was attending to his cattle and sheep near the caves. All of a sudden a little elf came out of one of the caves. He walked over to Mr Croghan and said "Here are the keys of a room which contains gold. Do not fear anything as I will not be long away I have only to go to First Mass". In a second the elf was off and Mr Croghan went into the cave full of delight on hearing of the gold. He opened a door and looked in, where he saw a big heap of gold and it was guarded by two greyhounds each tied with a gold chain. Fear coming upon him he closed the door and ran out. After a while the elf returned. He handed him the keys and the elf seizing them exclaimed "you have me thrown into bondage
    Padraic Golden
    Cootehall, Co. Roscommon