School: Droichead na Ceathramhna

Bridgecartron or Derrycashel, Co. Roscommon
S. Pléimeann

of the rest separately at the stye at three different times.
    The cure of a sore throat is got from raw onions. The onions are cut up into a stocking at night. The stocking is then tied around the neck of the person whose throat is sore, and it is then cured.
    The head-fever is cured by a man named James Flynn who lives in Killmactranny, Ballyfarnon. He makes the cure by measuring the head of the person with a tape. If the length and breadth of the head are the same the person has the head-fever, but if they are not the same that person is not affected. He says certain prayers to cure the ailment.
    May Kearns
    Derrynadooey, Co. Roscommon