School: Droichead na Ceathramhna

Bridgecartron or Derrycashel, Co. Roscommon
S. Pléimeann

1. (continued from previous page)
    marriages that take place in this district, money is always given to the girl who is to be married - by her father or by some rich friend of hers. Long ago people used to give away cattle or goods when marriages took place, but of late years money alone is given. People never have been married in houses in this locality. They have always been married in the Church.
    In this district there used to be great feasting, singing, music and dancing on wedding-days some years ago. Nowadays there is not so much pleasure on a wedding day. At some marriages a big dance is held in the bride's house on the night of the marriage. 'Straw-boys' used to go to the weddings, and dance and drink porter or any other kind of drink they could get. They used to wear straw hats and over-coats made of straw together with straw ropes round their legs. All of them that have ever been around here have had good manners, and conducted themselves well. 'Straw-boys' never come to marriages in this locality nowadays.
    There are no processions held
    May Kearns