School: Droichead na Ceathramhna

Bridgecartron or Derrycashel, Co. Roscommon
S. Pléimeann

1. (continued from previous page)
    Candle-making was largely carried on in this district, but now candles are very rarely made here. Rush candles were made by first getting good fat green rushes, and then drying them well over the fire. Then the rushes had to be peeled, and grease of fat meat, or a piece of butter was got, and then the peeled rushes were put into a pan and fried in the grease for about five or six minutes. The candles were then taken up and left in a safe place until they would be needed.
    These candles are never made now in this locality, except on the Twelfth night after Christmas. When twelve of these are lit, and each person in the family knows his or her candle, whichever of the candles is burned out the first is supposed to indicate the person, who will die the first in the house. Even on the Twelfth night very few people ever have such candles.
    Very few people around here in olden times knew how to make creels. Timothy
    May Kearns