School: Droichead na Ceathramhna

Bridgecartron or Derrycashel, Co. Roscommon
S. Pléimeann

1. (continued from previous page)
    table, and told it to prepare his dinner, but two large men jumped out and they nearly killed Michael and his wife.
    The next day he went to the King, and told him to give him the bottle for the one that he had. The King told Michael to put the bottle on the table to see if it was as good as the first one. Michael did so, and out jumped the two men and they nearly killed the King and his servants. So the King told Michael to tell the two men to stop. "Not till I get my good bottle" said Michael. "Give it to him quickly before they kill us all", said the King. So Michael got his bottle, and was rich and happy for the rest of his life.
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick
    Eugene Milmoe