School: Droichead na Ceathramhna

Bridgecartron or Derrycashel, Co. Roscommon
S. Pléimeann

1. (continued from previous page)
    money to pay he would give him two or three chances to pay as he was very generous in that way. Mr. J. N. Boyd was thirty-three years a land lord in this district. After that he went to live in Dublin - in Merrion Square - and some time later he died there.
    Some of the evicted tenants went to America, Australia and New Zealand. Mr. Boyd got possession of the farms because he paid one thousand, three hundred pounds to Mr. Begg for them. The land was afterwards divided into farms by Boyd, and given to the newcomers of the district later.
    Mr. Matthias Ward who lived in Derrynarry was the land agent. If the people had not the money to pay he would give them a chance or two, and if they did not pay then, he would bring some of their cattle.
    Mr. John Boyd was father of Mr. John Douglas Boyd. The former was a landlord in this district for
    Peggy Tobin