School: Páirc na bhFiadh (roll number 15585)

Deerpark, Co. Roscommon
Lil Nic Dhonnchadha
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0234, Page 52a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0234, Page 52a

1. Once upon a time there was a woman who was dying and she called her husband and said that when she would be dead if he got certain men and opened the coffin with black handled knives at a certain cross roads that she would come to life. Also no woman was to touch the coffin.
    When they got near the crossroads the coffin got so heavy that the men were staggering under it and it was falling to the ground. The mother laid her hand on the coffin to prevent it from falling. Immediately it got lighter. Then it was no use to open the coffin as the charm was gone.
    Lily Smyth
    Carrowmore, Co. Roscommon