Scoil: Tighmhanach (uimhir rolla 15715)

Tivannagh, Co. Roscommon
Mrs E. Jordan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    At Kilaraght he met St Attracta and she wanted a chalice for her church and it came into St Patrick's hands from heaven and he presented it to her.

When St Patrick visited Elphin he met Ossian. St Patrick told him that the rest of the Fianna were in hell because they were not baptised. "Can you give them relief from the pain? said Ossian. St Patrick then asked it as a petition from God to give relief from their pain and he said to Ossian that they had found relief. This is the relief they got from God. Oscar got a flail and he requested a fresh thong to be put into the it (?) flail and there went a green rush as a thong in it and he got the full of his palm of green sand and he shook the sand on the ground as far as the sand reached the evil spirits were not able to follow them but if they were to come beyond the place where the sand was strewn. Ossian was able to follow them and beat them with the flail. Oscar and all the