School: Tighmhanach (roll number 15715)

Tigh Mhanach, Co. Ros Comáin
Mrs E. Jordan

1. (continued from previous page)
    was put into cushions for traps. It was also put into pillows for beds. Now the oats is threshed with a threshing machine.
  2. When St Patrick came to Ireland in the year 432 he visited a lot of places around Boyle. He rested at St Patrick's well which is about a quarter of a mile from Boyle and he blessed it and the impression of his two knees are in a flag near by.

At Ardcarne about four miles from Boyle he changed two serpents into two stones.

At Ballinultha he was refused a drink and the people of Ballinalutha stole his horses.
    At Assylin his chariot fell into the water and (he) cursed one side and said that there would be no fish in it and he blessed the other side and said that it would abound with fish.