School: Carraigín Rua

Carrigeenroe, Co. Roscommon
Séamus Sceamhantún
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0235, Page 42a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0235, Page 42a

1. (continued from previous page)
    went out to direct him, then finding a few to answer. He walked a long piece of the road with them and then they stopped him and shot him. Lest any of his own fellow men would discover what had happened they buried him under a large flag which they got on the road side when putting him down a piece of his coat got torn and remained on top although they did not see it. When his fellow-men discovered where he was they cried bitterly and could not understand it but for the piece of coat. Then they took him up and buried him right and never forgot their faithful friend
    Delia Anne Monahan