School: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (roll number 15043)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. (continued from previous page)
    The following day they took out his donkey and rode it up and down the road outside his house. Becoming angry Mr. Sherlock sent for Mr. Dwyer to come with his gun, but the latter's journey was obstructed by the fairies. This & trouble lasted for months, and not until the treasure was restored was any peace obtained in the district.
    There is another treasure hidden in a hill in the same townland. The hill is called Mullagh Mor. A woman was once plucking heath there and she accidently pulled up a sod of earth, thereby uncovering a pot of gold coins in her excitement she turned her head away and when she looked again towards the gold it had changed into stones. It is said that a weasel guards this coveted treasure and nothing can kill it save a green topped rush.
    Another story is told of a treasure that Mr. Toolin dreamt of. He dreamt that he could get a pot of gold by entering a certain field before last Mass on a Sunday, but that another man would pass him, to whom he should give more or less gold than he would get himself. He went to the field and found the gold and as he expected the other man passed. He determined that he would part with more of the gold, so covering the treasure he
    B. Dwyer
    Mrs K. O' Keeffe