School: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (roll number 15043)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. (continued from previous page)
    resolved not to tell him so that he might have all the wealth for himself. At four o'clock on the third night of his dream he set out to seek the treasure. He met Monahan near the place where the gold was hidden. Moran told him all about the gold. They faced their task excitedly.
    When they reached the spot they preceived a large black cat guarding the gold. Moran did not dream of the weapon that would kill this cat and therefore they could proceed no further.
    Another man named Thomas Gunning who resided in Annaghloy dreamt of a crock of gold which was buried under a hawthorn bush on Flynn's Island on Lough Arrow. A blackbird was supposed to guard the treasure and this man was to bring a gun and shoot it.
    He was prepared to leave his house at mid-night when his father awoke and he became anxious to know what was his son's business. Not knowing any danger the son told him and so it was no longer a secret so it was then useless to proceed.
    B. Dwyer
    Mrs Mc Loughlin