School: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (roll number 15043)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. (continued from previous page)
    groom always bought a piece of gold or silver and this he brought to the Church with him to he blessed by the Priest and given to the bride.
    The wedding day is always a great day for the bride and groom, and it s customary for these people to invite friends to be present at their marriage. The marriage [is] ceremony is followed by nuptial mass for the bride and groom. When all the ceremony is over a great feast is prepared in the brides house as a sign of rejoicing. Lately that custom is dying out, and the wedding . breakfast now takes place in a hotel, this is done so as to prevent crowds coming to the door looking for slices of wedding-cake.
    Motor-cars are now used for taking the bride and groom to and from the Church, and as a sign of good luck, an old shoe is tide on the cake of the car. It is supposed to be lucky to have an old married couple present at the wedding.
    It was an old custom long ago, to drive a long distance instead of having a feast, and the bride and groom brought many of their friends with them to accompany them on the journey and they amused themselves by playing music during the drive.
    Straw-boys used to visit the house in which the feast was held and this custom is still carried on. These people come at night, and they are usually some of the neighbours who dress up with straw on them. They go into the house and play music, and demand to have a
    Monica Owens
    Mrs K. O' Keeffe