School: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (roll number 15043)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. (continued from previous page)
    setagonal, others square; the ornaments in general are very simple, but their are various carvings, both on capitals and bases of men and animals, dogs and lions. These are generally cut in sandstone , but the greater part of the building stone was limestone.
    The extension wall of the aisle, on the south side, is still wanting, so that these arches, with the intersections of others in the interior of the building, are all plainly visibel from without; and at certain times of the day with the sun glancing obliquely on them, they afford a very beautiful picture indeed.
    The western window of the church consisted of a single opening, lancet shaped but small. On the outside there are some traces of ornament, but much worn down by time. The eastern window consisted of three narrow compartments, also lancet shaped ; that in the centre being the highest.
    The transepts, more particularly that to the north, contain some ancient slab tombstones, now for the most part loose, but once probably inserted in the pavement, of which no other remains exist. One of these, unusually narrow for its length, represents a crozier held by a left hand, gloved; the foliage on the head or scroll of the crozier is extremely well executed, and the whole well designed. There are some inscriptions also in the Irish character.
    In the recess of the choir, ancient fragments of the ruins, discovered in the clearings, have been preserved, and a few old tombstones are laid in the north transept. On the north side of the nave is a vault, which was, more anciently, as denoted on a funeral slab, the place of sepulchure of the King family.
    The cloisters have wholly disappeared, but in two sides of the
    Esther Coleman