School: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (roll number 15043)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. Local Landlords (continued)

In Kilmactranny district the local landlord was Sir Edward Goff

(continued from previous page)
    was Sir Edward Goff and his whole estate was known as the Goff estate. From the time of the Plantations his ancestors have governed the townlands of Clooneenhugh and Corrigeenboy which comprised his estate.
    He was a harsh taskmaster and enforced very strict and dominant laws on his tenants. Many evictions took place owing to the poverty of the peasantry who were unable to pay the rent. No mercy was shown them not even during the severe winter weather. During this landlord's reign an eviction took place where our farm is now situated. The house was built in a place titled "the Park" and in it lived a poor woman who struggled to keep her weak family alive. The rent being high she was unable to pay the full amount but she did her best. This did not satisfy the haughty landlord, so one wintry evening when the snow lay heavily on the housetops he sent his bailiffs to evict the poor woman and her helpless children.
    She begged for mercy on such an inclement evening, but the brutal soldiers insisted, so she was obliged to leave her comfortable home. As she was leaving the house in despair she flung those words at the cruel soldiers - "that ye may get the worth of this." Her
    Mr Edward Ewings