School: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (roll number 15043)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. Local Landlords (continued)

The local landlord in Geevagh district was named Keogh.

(continued from previous page)
    the people were too weak to work. The few, who were able to work, were paid at the rate of fourpence per day.
    When hundreds of people had died of starvaion the Government decided to distribute food. Every day the people of this district went to the workhouse gate, and received a small portion of Indian meal, which was called "Injun Buck". This meal was ground in the British mills and then sent to Ireland.
    It was during those years that American bacon was first imported. It was covered with layers of salt and was all fat. This bacon was sold at the rate of four pence per pound.
    If the English wished they would have prevented the famine. There was enough wheat and corn grown in the country to supply the wants of the people. There was sufficient live-stock reared in the country, but these had to be sold to obtain money to pay the high rents. If it had been a just Government it would have allowed the people to keep their cattle and corn, and thereby have stopped the famine.
    When the young people realized that they had nothing to live on in their own country they emigrated to America. Many of them were obliged to travel in cattle boats, and
    Mr James Hannon
    Kesh, Co. Sligo