School: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (roll number 15043)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. Place Names (continued)

Around the parish of Boyle there are a lot of townlands called after people

(continued from previous page)
    by scattering the stones over his grave. Every time they went back to get more stones the same amount was there, as the first time, thus the townland got its name Heapstown. "Fáinne na h.Eíreann is a townland situated near Ballyrush. The meaning of the name is "Ring of Ireland". All the land in this district is in the shape of of a ring and from this it got its name.
    "Poll na h.Ola" is situated six miles from Boyle, and got its name from a hole which was there and from which oil used to spring forth.
    Lleam is three miles outside Boyle. The real name is "léim" but the people call it Lleam in order to spell it in English. It got its name from a great giant who was supposed to be able to jump over all the land in it. Derrymulach is three miles from Boyle and means "church in hiding". Tinnecara is two miles from Boyle. It got its name from the rocks which are beside Lough . Gara . and from the Druids Altar which is there. Deerpark is two miles from Boyle. This district is covered with trees and one time it was supposed to be over-run by deers
    Mr T. Tiernan