School: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (roll number 15043)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. Food in Olden Times (continued)

In olden times the people had not so many meals a day as we have now.

(continued from previous page)
    The people usually took their meals beside the fire. they used to drink goats' milk as they were too poor to own cows. They churned the milk and drank the buttermilk out of vessels called "noggins". Very seldom they had meat, and it was usually bacon they ate. Their food was vegetables, which consisted of potatoes, cabbage and turnips. These people never ate late at nights, and always worked before their breakfast in the morning. They made bread from mixing oatmeal with water and kept mixing it 'till it became a hard dough, they they made it into round cakes and placed it before the fire to bake. when cooked they ate it with a cup of milk.
    On Easter Sunday they eat four or five eggs. On Shrove Tuesday they made pancakes and they eat "boxty" on Hallow'een night. Tea only came to this district about one hundred and fifty years ago. There are many stories about how tea was made. One of which is about a woman who put a quarter pound of tea in a saucepan and after putting boiling water on it, left it to draw When it was drawn she threw away the water and putting butter on the leaves ate them :-
    The above was told to me by:-
    Mrs Moriarty,