School: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (roll number 15043)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. (continued from previous page)
    or work'' livs in the district yet, which naturally means - call me a forgetful, good-for-nothing'' person.
    ''He came back as empty as Maggie Morrison's bucket''. There once lived in a small poverised little hut at Knockvicar a poor old woman about eighty five years of age called M Morrison. She liked ramblers and the young people from several districts flocked into her house. This winter's evening she said that she had to go to the well for spring.water with her old bucket. Whe she went out somewhere in the meantime the ramblers got the bucket and filled the bottom of it with holes. When poor Maggie came in, she threw a shawl on her head, took the bucket without looking at it, and walked two miles on her bare feet to the well. She filled it with water and made for home as quickly as she could and when she went in, she said that she was getting stronger as the bucket felt very light in her hand. She left it on a stool and got the kettle to boil some water for a strong drop of tea. But poor Maggie nearly collapsed when she found no water in the bucket and it riddled with holes. She got hold of a twig and hunted all the ramblers
    Mr P. Martin