School: Baile na Mín (roll number 14925)

Ballinameen, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Ó Conchobhair

1. "Naming and guessing" is played thus:- a number of girls stand in a row and there are two other girls picked out one to name and the other to guess. One of them gives names and the other guesses. Then the girl that named will give a certain amount of chances. Every time the guessing girl guesses aright the secret name of one of the girls in the row the girl so named joins her, but when she misses, the girl whose name is missed joins the namer - and so on until the last girl on the line is reached. The naming girl then gives this last girl the name of a colour and the guessing girl gets three chances to guess this colour. If she succeeds the girl takes her side but if she fails the last girl takes the side of the namer.
    Then both sides so selected have a tug-o-war, and which ever side falls first, loses.
    Patty Greene