School: Baile na Mín (roll number 14925)

Ballinameen, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Ó Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    house mixes washing soda and bluestone in a barrel of water. Then he goes along the furrows and sprays the stalks with a spraying machine, or a bucket and brush. In Autumn the men dig the potatoes and when the children come home from school they pick them. The farmer then puts them in heaps and covers them with rushes and mould for the winter months. The names of the different varieties of potatoes in this district are, Champions, British Queens, Arran Banners, Kerr's Pinks, Epicures, Irish Whites, Presidents, Flounders and Irish Queens. Kerr's Pinks and British Queens grow best in this district.
  2. There are many sorts of potatoes sown in this district, such as, Champions, Blackchampions, Arran Banners, Arran consuls, arran victors, evergreens, white rocks, limb greys, Irish queens, British queens, Flounders, Early roses, Epicures, Kerr's pinks, Great scots etc. There is not much blight around my district since the Famine. About an acre is sown by each householder in my district. The champions and arran banners are sown for human use and the others are sown for hens and pigs.
    Thérèse Brennan
    Pat Carney