School: Lisacul G.N.S. (roll number 13048)

Lisacul, Co. Roscommon
Bríd, Bean Uí Ghiollanátha

fasting every morning for a fort-night.
    Rain found on a limestone was a cure for warts or another one was to rub a black snail on the wart and afterwards to throw him over a white thorn bush.
    A toothache was then cured by rubbing a bit of tobacco on the affected tooth or if there was a hollow in the tooth to leave the tobacco in for an hour or so.
    There were certain people throughout the country who could cure certain ailments. Three of these people are still in this district. Those cure were handed down from generation to generation by their forefathers. If there were seven sons or seven daughters in succession in one family the seventh had the cure of the ring-worm. A child born after its father's death could cure a
    Clár Ní Meachtáin