School: Loughglinn (C.)

Loughglinn, Co. Roscommon
Méadhbha, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

it first on New Years morning. a man brings good luck, but a woman is an omen of misfortune.
    May the first is supposed to be a lucky day for blessing the farms and protecting the stock against disease. Before sunrise the four corners of the land are sprinkled with holy water and prayers are said. This is done to keep all danger away.
    I have heard of another very old custom which was used to enrich the milk but which is now dying away, "The Dead Hand" a gruesome charm.
    It was usually a dead unmarried girl's hand. It was either placed in the milk pail, and the cows milked over it or it was drawn through the milk set for cream in the big pans. The Hand
    Kathleen Twohey
    James Twohey