School: Loughglinn (C.)

Loughglinn, Co. Roscommon
Méadhbha, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    From Ballaghadereen, their native town, the teachers came bringing with them their Mother and two young brothers, one of whom, Eddie was destined to win renown as a Fenian leader.
    Their home was a three roomed house with white-washed walls and thatched roof, like the numerous houses which dotted the country side. Just beside it was the demesne which nature as well as art had endowed with many charms, a stately mansion- the Landlord's home, a pretty lake with a wooded island, green lawns, sloping to the shores, a round Tower and a blessed well. It was thickly wooded in parts and contained numerous acres of grazing land where the agents cattle roamed. Outside the walls were the homes
    Teresa Callaghan
    M. K. Cafferkey