School: Loughglinn (C.)

Loughglinn, Co. Roscommon
Méadhbha, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    few of the many cures which were used by people long ago. When a person had the Whooping-cough a rabbit's ear rubbed on the throat was supposed to cure it. Turpentine and garlic mixed were considered good for a cough either in a person or in an an animal. Hot buttermilk and sugar proved an effective cure for the same complaint. A stye on the eyelid was supposed to be cured by pointing a gooseberry thorn to it three times. Ring-worm was cured by rubbing on it a mixture of sulphur and lard. An old cure for a boil was to apply the skin of an egg to it. Oaten meal boiled with fat,
    Noreen Crawley
    Maggie Lafferty