School: Loughglinn (C.)

Loughglinn, Co. Roscommon
Méadhbha, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    I have often seen people who suffer from corns getting ivy leaves and extracting the juice by boiling them and appling it to the corn before bedtime. Ivy-leaf is also good for some skin diseases. There is a thistle called the Holy Thistle which is used in cases of dyspepsia, intermittent fever and loss of appetite. A certain moss which grows on the sides of ditches is said to improve the appetite and aid digestion. It is also used for chronic, catarrh, and brochitis. Black currants are recomended for hoarsness, sore throat, coughs, and catarrh generally.
    The juice of a raspberry is an excellent wash for ulcers or wounds. Nettles are used to cure nettle-rash and also to purify
    Annie May Finan
    Mrs Finan