School: St. John's Monastery, Ballaghderreen (roll number 13709)

Ballaghaderreen, Co. Roscommon
An Br. P. Ó Ceallaigh

(in) Castlemore or the surrounding districts. He was so thin that with your two hands you could catch him round the waist.
    Between the two giants a constant feud existed and they hated each other very much. One of the giants lived at one end of (the) Castlemore and the other giant lived at the other end. They used always be throwing stones at each other from one side of the village to the other. One day they happened to meet on the same path and Liam threw a great stone at Tomas Laider and Tomas Laider threw a stone at Liam and they knocked each other unconscious on the ground. Then the people who witnessed the combat rushed in with their spears, knives and clubs and that was the end of Liam and Tomas Laider.
    Martin Peyton
    Cashelard, Co. Roscommon