School: St John's Monastery, Ballaghderreen (roll number 13709)

Ballaghaderreen, Co. Roscommon
An Br. P. Ó Ceallaigh

The Cask of Gold
    About fifty years ago there lived in the vicinity of Ballaghaderreen a man and his wife. One night the woman dreamt of a cask of gold which was hidden in their own land. She dreamt the same dream three nights in succession. Her dream was that if she went to a certain spot at twelve o'clock at night she would then find the treasure but she was to go alone.
    On the fourth night she took a lamp and a spade and proceeded to the spot where she saw a large stone. She dug around the stone and when she had a complete circle made around it she lifted it with ease. Underneath the stone there was a number of enormous frogs which went leaping away.
    She dug until her spade hit a hard object. This she lifted out and found it was a cash go gold. She brought it home and hid it in the house. Her husband was very fond of drink and when drunk was very cruel. So she hid the gold in the garden at the back of the house.
    Some months later she was in want of money. She went to the spot in the garden where she had hidden the gold but she was unable to find it.
    Séumas Darcy
    Mary Rogers