School: Cross (roll number 13141)

Cross South, Co. Roscommon
Mártan Ó Colmáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    at Mr Phillips' he found it had been blown down by a storm the previous night. Then he and his congregation went to the Four Altars - that would be 110 or 120 years ago. The Four Altars are not old, probably about 120 or 130 years.
    About 60 years ago the Cross that was on top of the Four Altars was blown down. The present cross was put up about 1872.
    At the division of the Edmondstown property the Four Altars and the small bit of land around it became Church property.
    The little wall around it was put up by the present Canon Gallagher of Kiltimagh, then Adm, Ballaghaderreen.