School: Cross (roll number 13141)

Cross South, Co. Roscommon
Mártan Ó Colmáin

of a little hammer and saw a leprechaun. He ran towards him, but he disappeared behind a big tree.
    The following are other stories told about this fort. Once for some days a little horse was seen wandering around. No one know where he came from. At last a lad of Michael Lee's determined to see if he could run.
    He went up to the horse, caught and mounted him. The horse made off in the direction of the fort. The boy remained on his back, but when he saw him making for the fort he dismounted. He looked after him and saw him entering the fort. He was never seen again. The owner never ploughed the field that contains the fort, because he was afraid.
    Almost every night it is said lights are seen in it. One night in the middle of winter a man from the locality was passing the fort. It was pitch dark, but because of all the lights he saw he could see his way as well as in the day. He also heard the most beautiful music imaginable behind an old bush.
    Joe Giblin
    Doon, Co. Sligo