School: Cross (roll number 13141)

Cross South, Co. Roscommon
Mártan Ó Colmáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    up, but he never spoke again. I heard of two forts which are about half a mile from each other. One of them is in the townland of Kilvaloon and the other in Barnaboy. Some men opened the entrance to each and allowed air in. After some time they got matches and candles. They went down and followed the passage from one end and finally they came out at the other entrance. Therefore it seems they were made to hide in or escape by.
    Near one of the forts in Carracastle is a little pool. In winter there is water in it and if the water gets frozen it is said the fairies come out and play and slide on the ice till the early hours of the morning. They have often been heard there by the people who live near the place.
    There is another fort in the townland of Baroe in Carracastle. Once a woman was going to her brother's house at 2 a.m. She heard children playing round a bridge
    Paddy Clossick
    Kilcolman, Co. Roscommon