School: Cross (roll number 13141)

Cross South, Co. Roscommon
Mártan Ó Colmáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    not in use it was taken and left along the front side-wall. The bread was not made from wheat as nowadays. The cakes made were generally oat cakes, boxty and potato cakes.
    Oat cakes were thus made: Oatmeal was put in a basin and wet with water. It was then mixed with the hands until it became tough. Next it was taken out and laid on a board called a lossid, and was flattened out to about half an inch thick.
    It was left on the board till it became stiff. It was put standing on the hearth resting against a stool and was kept turned till it became hard.
    Boxty was made from potatoes. The raw potatoes were scraped on a scraper and then they were squeezed till all the water was removed. A little salt was added, and then it was made into cakes about an inch thick. These were put down on the tongs and so baked.
    1. products
    Joe Giblin