School: Cross (roll number 13141)

Cross South, Co. Roscommon
Mártan Ó Colmáin

and put it standing in like manner in an adjoining field of Tom's.
    There are proofs that these two parts once formed one rock. An end of one part is round and the other flat and the second rock is similar in shape. A hole is in the centre of one rock and in the other a similar hole can be seen.
    There was no other giant living near the olace and on that account there were no challenges. Two old hags lived in my district
    On May morning one of these was seen to go around to the cows in every man's field and milk every cow's milk into a big can that she carried.
    When those cows were milked by their owners and the milk put into a churn for churning you could churn till you were exhausted and you would get no butter, because this hag cast a spell on the cows for that year.
    The other old hag used her power in similar fashion in her
    Joe Giblin