School: Cross (roll number 13141)

Cross South, Co. Roscommon
Mártan Ó Colmáin

1. The name of my townland is Drimacoo. It is in the parish of Kilcolman and in the Barony of Costello. There are thirty one families in my townland and about 110 people. The family name most common is Golden.
    All the houses in Drimacoo are one-storey, with the exception of three - two of which are covered with corrugated iron and one tiled. There are eleven old age pensioners in my village. They know very little Irish.
    There are four or five ruined houses in my townland. The people who lived in these houses are either dead, or have emigrated to foreign countries, chiefly America.
    The land of my village is fairly good. Some is
    Drumacoo, Co. Roscommon