School: Cross (roll number 13141)

Cross South, Co. Roscommon
Mártan Ó Colmáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    man in a house + that he is late with his crop all the neighbours give him a day's work. About 3 wks after the setting some clay from the furrows is cast upon the ridges. When the stalks which grow from the eyes appear above the soil more soil is put on them. This is called second moulding.
    When the stalks are about a foot high they are sprayed. The reason why this is done is to save the crop from the blight. The potatoes are dug with potato forks. The big ones are picked by the diggers into crocks as they go along. The small ones are left behind on the ridges. When the children come home from school they pick them.
    The potatoes are stored in pit in the field. The names if the potatoes, my father sets are: Oran Banners, American Champions, Red Queens, The Aran Banners yield a more abundant crop than the other varieties.
    Joe Giblin
    Doon, Co. Sligo