School: Gort an Ghainimh (roll number 16127)

Gortaganny, Co. Roscommon
M. Ó Cobhthaigh

1. An old blacksmith named Johny Flanagan lived in the village of Erritt one time. He made ploughs harrows, fire grates and other articles. He went to Tully on a May morning to visit some friends.
    All the neighbours used one bye-road to drive their cattle to the pastures. This old blacksmith went to accompany his friend to the field with his cattle and as they were last on the road that morning the blacksmith picked up a rope, which was supposed to be put there for the purpose of obtaining all the butter belonging to the neighbours. When the blacksmith took this rope to his friend's house, where they were making a churning in a short time they could not raise the dash as the churn was filled with butter by the trick done by this rope.
    The neighbours wanted to find out the tricker. The blacksmith, being an intelligent man stated that he could find out. He went to his home in Erritt, set a fire in his forge, got a coulter of a plough and put it in the fire. He told the people that he would find out the person who put the rope on the road to get all the neighbour's butter. He said that the person would be struck with pain, and as the coulter would redden the pain would increase on the
    Annie Waldron