School: Currach Saileach (roll number 13800)

Curraghsallagh, Co. Roscommon
Séamus Mag Fhloinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    He pinched him again but she said that she would not get up again. The small brought the horse with him out of the house. A certain girl used to come in to see this old woman. One day the woman told the girl to go to the well. The girl took the golden cup with her and filled the water. When the youngest brother got her stooped going taking the water he threw her in and got the golden cup. Then the man said he was great. There was one thing more and he said he would try and get it. This was the melodeon which was always over the old woman in the bed. One night he tried with the chair but he was not big enough. He got the stool but then he fell in on top of the woman She caught him and put him into a bag and began to beat him with sticks. When the sticks were broken she went out for some more. When he got her gone out he put her maid into it and
    Terence Fitzpatrick
    Lissydaly, Co. Roscommon