School: Currach Saileach (roll number 13800)

Curraghsallagh, Co. Roscommon
Séamus Mag Fhloinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    brought the melodeon. When she came back she began to beat her maid until she killed her. When the merchant saw that the youngest brother got him those three things he left him his house after his death. Ever after the two big boys were working for him.
  2. There was once a man and on a certain night he was to be killed. He had a friend who let on to be an accomplice of the men who were to kill him and he told the doomed man. His bed was under the window and when the men went to kill him they had to raise the window. He asked his mother would she sleep in his bed that night. She said she would. At night they came, choked her and in the morning her son put her in the cart and brought her to the back of a public house. At the back of this public house there was a well
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    John Mc Cann