School: Currach Saileach (roll number 13800)

Curraghsallagh, Co. Roscommon
Séamus Mag Fhloinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    lass. She can sing and she can dance, she can show her wedding ring. High for shame and low for shame and turn your back behind you." Then that girl turns her back to the ring, and so on until all the girls have their backs turned. Then they swing round in a ring.
  2. The boys play football, hurley, rounders, fishing, hunting, handball, "Rates of the market", "dallog" and Priest of the Parish, and giving round the ring.
    Dallog:- When children play dallog they gather together in one house. One child puts a blind on his eyes and he follows the others round the room and whoever he catches puts on the blind and the game begins over again.
    Priest of the Parish:- A number of children are named and these are the names we have in this district, "White Cap" "Black Cap", "Green Cap", "Red Cap, "My Man Jack". This is how the game is played. One person is appointed "Priest of the Parish" and he says this rhyme
    "The Priest of the Parish lost his considering cap.
    Michael J. Towey