School: Dún Gar (Frenchpark) (roll number 3961)

Frenchpark, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Mac Mághnuis

1. (continued from previous page)
    Breedogue and Frenchpark Churches and walk up the four miles to Fairymount to get their ages. Now this parish of Fairymount is a very recent formation for there is no churchyard attached to it - at least there wasn't till the county council supplied one. The parish churchyard was amongst the ruins of the original foundation in Tibohine. The other churchyards in the old parish
    were Kilruane and Kilruddane in Loughglynn and Lisacul; Cloonshanville in Frenchpark;
    Kilcorkey in Kilcorkey or Ballinagar as it is now called - though in order to follow the false etymology of Joyce they spell it Belanagare Béal Átha na gCarr - ; and Kilnamanagh
    in Breedogue. Killaraght between Breedogue and Boyle is in a half parish of Gurteen Co Sligo. In the actual half parish of Frenchpark as we know it today there are no place names recalling the golden era of
    Saints and Scholars but in the Kilcorkey half we have Killaster,
    Baslick and part of the ancient Rath Cruachán, as well as the dwellings
    ruined and otherwise of the O'Connors. I shall likely have something to say about all these places. The whole territory was formerly in the possession of the O'Gara - later McDermott - family. The very names Dúngár and Belangare would prove this to us. Despite what Joyce may say to
    the contrary Belanagare does not mean the ford mouth of the cars
    (Bianconi brand). It was Belanagar