School: Dún Gar (Frenchpark) (roll number 3961)

Frenchpark, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Mac Mághnuis

1. Now Corrán is merely a segment of Corsceach. They are not two separate hills. But Corrán is a famous place. It is our home for the fairies. Let it be borne in mind that these are altogether a different fairy family from those of Tigh Mheannain a mile away to the north. Indeed so different are
    they that our grandparents here always insisted that they are constantly at variance. The sand drain I mentioned before would appear to be the common
    mearing, and stories of lights flowing along the banks of this stream and in wonderful motion or should I say commotion were the common theme of the ramblers when they came into the neighbours' houses long ago. There would appear to be some foundation for the belief that fairies
    have an existence in Corrán. Listen. Some fifty years ago a lady from this locality returned from America. She was well educated and her travels had made her much too smart to believe in such silly rubbish as fairies. One day shortly after return on holidays, she went with two of her girlhood friends
    to Corrán. They went to the favourite resort of all the young people - to the fairy bush. This is a most peciular stunted elm
    Corskeagh, Co. Roscommon