School: Dún Gar (Frenchpark) (roll number 3961)

Frenchpark, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Mac Mághnuis

with the boughs opening out almost horizontally from the trunk. Those
    boughs while generally conforming to the shape and make of most boughs have flat instead of round upper surfaces, and the bark has become perfectly smooth while the lower round side of the bough is moss encrusted. This gives them the appearance of specially made seats. And for whom should those seats be , but for the fairies who dwell in the place. Now while
    the three friends were talking the conversation turned to the subject
    of fairies. Our much travelled young lady of course scoffed at the idea and the amazement of her poor country friends of course only made her scoff the more. They, becoming frightened at such talk in the actual presence of the inhabitants who they were convinced were listening to every word tried to change
    the conversation, but no, the smart intellectual would have her way
    and only ridiculed them and their belief all the more. At last to show her scorn of such things as fairies she went up into one of the seats and offered the greatest insult she could think of. The girls ran away.
    But when gone from the field they found she was not with them. They
    thought it would be as well to wait for her. But don't think they would enter the home of the fairies after it had been polluted by her
    Corskeagh, Co. Roscommon